2016 Conference Chairmen

Honorary Chairman

Dave Collyer

Director and Energy Consultant / Former President & CEO at Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers

Technical Chairman

David Law

President at DJLaws Technologies Inc.

Technical Chairman

K.C. Yeung

President at KC Yeung Canadian Enterprise Inc.

2016 Business Committee

Bob King

Senior Advisor - Strategic Technology at Suncor Energy

Honorary Chairman

Dave Collyer

Director and Energy Consultant / Former President & CEO at Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers

David Voght

Managing Director at IPD Latin America

James Cleland

Global General Manager, Heavy Oil Solutions at GE Power & Water

Mahmood Abdul Rahim

Manager Oil Processing Department at Bahrain Petroleum Company - Bapco

Richard Hiller

Executive Advisor Strategy & Market Access Division - Alberta Energy at Government of Alberta

Dan McFadyen

Program Director - Extractive Resource Governance Program, School of Public Policy at University of Calgary

2016 Technical Committee

Alberto Schulz

Manager of Geosciences at GeoPark

Amnon Vadasz

International Consultant at Technologia Aplicada

Barry Lappin

Senior Business Development Advisor at Petrospec Engineering

Bill MacFarlane

Sr. Advisor, Technology Management at Nexen Energy ULC

Catherine Laureshen

Team Lead, Heavy Oil Recovery, In Situ Oil at Shell

Cesar Castillo

Senior Process & Facilities Engineer at Repsol

Craig Boodoo

Petroleum Engineer at Ministry of Energy, Trinidad & Tobago

Technical Chairman

David Law

President at DJLaws Technologies Inc.

Dean Modroukas

CEO at Innoveering Oil Services (iOS)

Dwijen Banerjee

Senior Advisor at University of Tulsa

Eric Delamaide

General Manager at IFP Technologies (Canada) Inc.

Fengjui Zhang

Senior Vice President, Subsurface Development Excellence & Technology at Nexen

Gobind Khiani

PME Deptt at Fluor Canada Ltd.

Isam Al Zubaidi

Lab Instructor, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science at University of Regina

Jide Akinlade

President & Managing Consultant at OGAB Engineering

John Carlson

Petroleum Engineer and Head of Sproule Academy at Sproule Associates Limited

John Gordon

Manager of Ugrading Development at Ceramatec

Kathleen Moe Soe Let

EOR Team Leader at Staatsolie

Technical Chairman

K.C. Yeung

President at KC Yeung Canadian Enterprise Inc.

Laura Rodriguez

Technology Manager - Ecuador at Halliburton

Leonardo Meneses

Senior Geoscientist at Shell México

Mark Anderson

Reservoir Engineer at Devon Canada

Michael Welch

Industry Marketing Manager – Oil & Gas at Siemens Industrial Gas Turbines

Mridul Kumar

Principal Advisor and Unit Manager Reservoir Performance Products at Chevron

Nestor Hernandez

Senior Reservoir Specialist at Bankers Petroleum

Olu Faesan

Principal Advisor Reservoir Engineering at Drichels Energy Inc.

Otto Fanini

Global Principal Engineer (Electrical), Drilling & Evaluation at Baker Hughes Inc.

Paul Krawchuk

Vice President of Operations at Nsolv Corporation

Chick Wattenbarger

Reservoir Advisor at Imperial Oil Resources – Oil Sands Development and Research

Raj Rajan

Principal Researcher at Alberta Innovates

Randy Mikula

President at Kalium Research

Sochi Iwuoha

Doctoral Researcher at University of Calgary

Surendra Bateja

Independent Consultant

TJ Wheeler

Advisor at ConocoPhillips

Wenjing Xu

Division Chief of Recovery Technology at CNOOC Limited

Cam Boulton

Vice President at McDaniel International Inc.

Christine Somerville

Project Engineer (P.Eng), Compression Projects at TransCanada

Denis Pinto

Managing Director at Caledonian Flow Systems Limited.

Diego Smart

Geoscientist at GeoData

2016 Future Leaders Advisory Committee

Bill MacFarlane

Sr. Advisor, Technology Management at Nexen Energy ULC

John Carlson

Petroleum Engineer and Head of Sproule Academy at Sproule Associates Limited

Jeremy Ray

Sales Director at Welltec

Colby Sutton

Technical Sales & Completions EIT at RGL Reservoir Management Inc.

Heath Williamson

Manager, Thermal Development at Black Pearl Resources

Joel Slobogian

Senior Supervisor, Production Engineering at Devon

Jared Wynveen

Vice President at McDaniel's & Associates

Trent Kaiser

Principal Engineer at Noetic

Roland Tsang

Vice President, Business Development & Marketing at Yanda

Deanna Dow

International Capacity Development Projects and Programs Coordinator at University of Alberta International

Leor Rotchild

Sustainability Consultant & President at DIG